We are riding them from Bandera on Saturday 15 October. Meet with us at the River Oaks Inn if you are interested in joining us!
TX 16 Kerrville to Bandera
The ride down TX-16 from Kerrville to Bandera is as interesting, and maybe more challenging, as riding the Three Twisted Sisters themselves! In places we saw speed monitors, and rumble strips on the road were an indicator of a slow, steep, tight turn immediately ahead! The photos from my Ion Air 2 (mounted on my spedometer) really do not give a good sense of just how fun and challenging this road is!
RR 337 - Medina to Leakey
Five of us met up in Bandera at the River Oaks Inn, a quaint little place with a different mural in each room. We were greeted Saturday morning with overcast skies and a heavy mist. We all anticipated getting wet! The Inn's restaurant no longer serves breakfast, so we headed up to Medina to eat at Keese's Cafe. Excellent choice and well recommended!
Medina also provided our entrance to Ranch Road 337. Though not yet part of the Three Sisters "Loop", I found it to be by far the most interesting part of the road to ride. It bears left in Vanderpool, a right would lead to the entrance of Lost Maples State Park, a destination worthy of a return visit.
We encountered construction in Leakey (pronounced "Lake-ee") and passed by the Moto Stop without even realizing it. We were now officially riding "the Sisters".
RR 337 - Leakey to Camp Wood
TX 55 - Camp Wood to Rock Springs
55 is a state highway with a cruising speed of 70 mph a good part of the way. The sky was turning blue, so we kicked back to enjoy the scenery!
Rock Springs is a nice sized little town and provided our first fuel and rest stop. We were only a couple hours from breakfast, so passed on staying for lunch.
US 377 - Rock Springs to RR 674 - Kickapoo Caverns SP
Kickapoo Caverns State Park
FM 674 - Kickapoo Caverns SP to Bracketville
FM 334 - Bracketville to Camp Wood
Do not underestimate these water crossings! They can carry a motorcycle, or larger vehicle, downstream!
Back onto TX 55, we stopped this time in Camp Wood for fuel. The corner station was very busy with bike traffic! One rider cautioned us that there may be loose gravel on the Sisters due to recent resurfacing.
The Three Sisters to Leakey
More than ready now for lunch, we stopped at the Friends Grill in Leakey. Having completed the ride, the Moto Stop provided souveniers before heading back to Bandera.
Leakey to Bandera
Our objective of the day was the 350 mile ride. The state parks and many roads unridden beckon us back again with many areas yet to be explored.