My brother, Alec was changing a signal bulb when I met up with him over by the Mid-Hudson bridge Saturday. Already, I'd had a fool cut me off just past the hairpin turn on Minnewaska! Nobody behind me ... and then they turn to go to New Paltz a mile later! Ugh! I was concerned that was going to be an omen for the ride. It wasn't, it was great!
Alec lead, up Salt Point Turnpike, then along backroads through some beautiful farm country, bringing us out onto Route 22 just before Millerton. We split off 22 onto 4 into Fort Ann and up 9 into Lake George.
We took a tour of the Schroon River RV Resort, then followed a recommendation for dinner at the PepperMill in Glens Falls. The "Early Bird Special" (before 7 pm) consisted of soup, entree, potatoe, and vegetable for $10.95. The food was very tasty ... and more than I could finish!
Rosie really impressed me as we gassed up for the ride home. She had 142 miles on her little 2.2 gallon peanut tank ... and she wasn't even on reserve yet! As much as we prefer to avoid interstates, it was already 8 pm, so we opted to buzz down I-87 for the sake of getting home before midnight!
12 hours - 360 miles